Widener Library Staff Directory

Name Title Phone E-mail

Access Services

617-495-2413
Kenneth Peterson Access Services Head for Resource Sharing and Library Logistics 617-496-9563 E-mail
Jason Clarke Coordinator for Shared Services 617-496-4245 E-mail

Access Services - Collections Management

Tracing 617-496-4674
Stacks 617-384-5658
Materials Transfer 617-495-2448
Richard Lopez Assistant Head of Stacks 617-384-5658 E-mail
Joshua Parker Head of Access Services for Humanities & Social Sciences 781-795-6078 E-mail
Johnny Weyand Head of Collections Management 617-496-8294 E-mail
Albert Genna Stacks Specialist, Stacks Division 617-495-2434 E-mail
Elizabeth Habtegabriel Stacks Assistant, Stacks Division 617-495-2434 E-mail
Nancy Luc Stacks Assistant, Stacks Division 617-495-2434 E-mail
David Toomey Quality Control Assistant, Stacks Division 617-495-2434 E-mail
Cek Fyne Tse Accuracy Coordinator, Stacks Division 617-495-2434 E-mail
Marek Kornilowicz Head of Materials Transfer 617-495-2448 E-mail
James Conahan HD Transfer Specialist, Materials Transfer 617-495-2422 E-mail
Shalo Coulanges HD Transfer Specialist, Materials Transfer 617-495-2422 E-mail
Sean Crawford Serials and Newspaper Specialist, Materials Transfer 617-496-3014 E-mail
Linda DiBenedetto HD Request Processing Specialist, Materials Transfer 617-495-2422 E-mail
Virginia McVarish Serials Specialist, Materials Transfer 617-495-2422 E-mail
Joe Rindfleisch HD Transfer Specialist, Materials Transfer 617-495-2422 E-mail
Joanne Safar Tracing Assistant, Materials Transfer 617-496-4674 E-mail
Lena Savikovsky Serials Specialist, Materials Transfer 617-495-2422 E-mail
Paul Vacca Stacks Courier, Materials Transfer 617-495-2434 E-mail

Access Services - Reader Services

Circulation 617-495-2414
Privileges 617-495-4166
Billing 617-496-3015
Phillips Reading Room 617-384-9421
Ann-Marie Costa Manager for Privileges and Payments 617-496-3015 E-mail
Francesca Giacchino Assistant Head of Circulation 617-495-2414 E-mail
Donna Barrasso Billing Assistant 617-496-3015 E-mail
Anthony De La Puente Library Privileges Assistant 617-495-4166 E-mail
Eugenia Dimant Phillips Reading Room Assistant 617-384-9421 E-mail
Ellen Harris Library Assistant 617-495-2414 E-mail
Neiel Israel Circulation Assistant 617-495-2414 E-mail
Walter Ross-O'Connor Circulation Assistant 617-495-2414 E-mail
Elizabeth Sherlock Billing and Library Privileges Assistant 617-495-4166 E-mail

Access Services - Resource Sharing

617-495-2972 E-mail
Lending 617-496-7364
Borrowing 617-495-2972
Junwen Cai Interlibrary Loan Assistant 617-495-2972 E-mail
Nancy Sullas Interlibrary Loan Assistant 617-495-2972 E-mail
Zemtawork Tesfaye Interlibrary Loan Assistant 617-495-2972 E-mail

Collection Development - Latin American, Spanish, and Portuguese Section

Lynn Shirey Librarian for Latin America, Spain, and Portugal 617-495-2427 E-mail

Collection Development - Modern Greek Section

Rhea Lesage Librarian for Hellenic Studies and Coordinator for the Classics 617-495-3632 E-mail
Maria Antonakopoulos Modern Greek Cataloger 617-495-3632 E-mail

Collection Development - South and South-East Asia

Richard Lesage Librarian for South and South-East Asia 617-495-2508 E-mail

Collection Development - Sub-Saharan African Section

Bassey Irele Librarian for Sub-Saharan Africa 617-495-3559 E-mail

Julio Mario Santo Domingo Collection

Emma Clement Library Assistant 617-496-2451 E-mail
Alison Harris Project Manager / Collection Cataloger 617-496-2451 E-mail

Judaica Division

Charles Berlin Lee M. Friedman Bibliographer in Judaica, Head 617-495-2985 E-mail
Violet Radnofsky Littauer Hebraica Technical and Research Services Librarian 617-495-3335 E-mail
Vardit Samuels Library Assistant 617-495-2985 E-mail
Hadassa Schwartz Littauer Hebraica Cataloger 617-495-3335 E-mail
Elizabeth Vernon Lee M. Friedman Judaica Technical Services Librarian 617-495-3335 E-mail

Middle Eastern Division

Michael Hopper Head, Middle Eastern Division 617-496-3001 E-mail
Abdelaali Boutaqmanti Middle Eastern Librarian 617-495-2437 E-mail
Michael Grossman Middle Eastern Librarian 617-495-2437 E-mail
Nada Hussein Middle Eastern Librarian 617-495-2437 E-mail
Karim Rouqui Arabic Language Bibliographic Assistant 617-495-2437 E-mail
Matthew Smith Persian Language Librarian 617-495-2437 E-mail
David Zmijewski Turkish Language Specialist 617-495-2437 E-mail

Slavic Division

Olha Aleksic Petro Jacyk Bibliographer for Ukrainian Collections 617-495-2458 E-mail
Lev Chaban Slavic Librarian (Bulgarian, Macedonian, Montenegrin, and Serbian collections) 617-495-2458 E-mail
Joanna Epstein Slavic Librarian (Polish collection) 617-495-4797 E-mail
Asaph Jagendorf Library Assistant 617-495-2458 E-mail
Kristin Kulash Slavic Librarian (Serials) 617-495-2458 E-mail
Hana Pyro Slavic Librarian (Czech, Slovak, and South Slavic collection) 617-495-4082 E-mail
Anna Rakityanskaya Slavic Librarian (Russian/Former Soviet Union collection, Interim Coordinator) 617-495-4797 E-mail

Western Languages Division

Gregory Eow Charles Warren Bibliographer for American History 617-496-7407 E-mail
Lidia Uziel Head, Western Languages Division & Librarian for Western Europe 617-496-2568 E-mail
Katherine Leach Bibliographic Specialist for English Language Materials 617-496-2908 E-mail
David Leyenson Assistant Librarian for Western Europe 617 496 1689 E-mail

Reference Services and Learning Technology

617-495-2411 E-mail
Reed Lowrie Manager, Reference and Information Services 617-496-2252 E-mail
Laura Blake Head of Services for Academic Programs 617-496-0108 E-mail
Joe Bourneuf Reference Librarian 617-953-3718 E-mail
Colleen Bryant Reference Assistant 617-495-5480 E-mail
Mikel Burt Program Administrator for Services for Academic Programs 617-496-1454 E-mail
Geoff Carens Reference Assistant 617-496-3495 E-mail
David Cort Library Assistant 617-496-1091 E-mail
Susan Gilman Research Librarian 617-496-9534 E-mail
Stephen Kuehler Research Librarian 617-384-8270 E-mail
Marty Schreiner Head of Maps, Media, Data, and Government Information 617-496-1718 E-mail

Services for Academic Programs

Laura Blake Head of Services for Academic Programs 617-496-0108 E-mail
Anna Esty Research Librarian 617-496-9815 E-mail
Odile Harter Research Librarian 617-496-8028 E-mail
Emily Bell Research Librarian 617-496-9988 E-mail
Frederic Burchsted Research Librarian 617-495-4093 E-mail
Mikel Burt Program Administrator for Services for Academic Programs 617-496-1454 E-mail
Susan Gilroy Librarian for Undergraduate Programs for Writing 617-496-5403 E-mail
Ramona Islam Curricular Design and Research Librarian 617-384-5848 E-mail
Cheryl LaGuardia Research Librarian 617-496-4226 E-mail
Kathleen Sheehan Research Librarian 617-384-8089 E-mail

Services for Collection Development

Dan Hazen Associate Librarian of Harvard College for Collection Development 617-495-0677 E-mail

Services for Collection Management

Jim Hodgson Collection Management Reporting Assistant 617-495-2855 E-mail